9 Students in NSW Gen Blue squad

by | November 14, 2018
9 Students in NSW Gen Blue squad

Source: http://www.nswwaratahs.com.au/news/news-article/articleid/18294/next-generation-to-the-fore

The next generation of NSW players assembled at the NSW Waratahs’ headquarters in Daceyville this week for the start of the 2019 development programme.

A group of 37 players will receive specialist coaching in all areas of their development, including the tactical and technical aspects of the game, growing their leadership skills, learning about the importance of nutrition and mental skills.

The programme runs over 12 months with the majority of training done prior to the commencement of the 2019 Shute Shield.

NSW Waratahs Academy Head Coach Shannon Fraser said the programme was important to develop the next group of professional athletes.

“We have selected the best young talent in the State who have shown the potential during recent schoolboy fixtures, club rugby and the newly launched Under 19 Rugby Championship who we believe can go on and play Super Rugby and beyond. The aim of the programme is to introduce them to the discipline it takes to be a professional player, on and off the field,” Fraser said.

The 2019 NSW Waratahs Academy group consist of 23 players selected in the Junior Wallabies wider training squad and 12 players in the Australian Schoolboys / Under 18 team set to tour the UK in the coming weeks.

NSW Waratahs Academy squad:

Bo

Abra

Easts

St Stanislaus College

Marco

Bell

Randwick

Waverley College

Angus

Bell

Sydney University*

Newington College

Liam

Cornish

Randwick

Waverley College

Vincent

Creagh

Sydney University*

St Joseph’s College

Darcy

Breen

Sydney University

The Scots College

Ben

Donaldson

Randwick

Waverley College

Max

Douglas

Manly

St Augustine’s College

Tane

Edmed

Randwick

Trinity Grammar School

Donny

Freeman

TBC

Kinross Wolaroi School

Brooklyn

Hardaker

Easts

Waverley College

William

Harris

Easts

The Scots College

Will

Harrison

Randwick

Randwick Boys High School

Archer

Holz

TBC

The Kings School

Ben

Houston

Randwick

St Joseph’s College

Jack

Lafolafo

West Harbour

Ingleburn High School

Thomas

Lambert

Sydney University*

Trinity Grammar School

Nathan

Lawson

Southern Districts

Newington College

Ciaran

Loh

Sydney University

The King's School (pictured)

Jack

Murray

Sydney University

St Gregory’s College

Mark

Nawaqanitawase

Eastwood

St Patricks College Strathfield

Josh

Nercessian

TBC

Barker College

Eddie

Poolman

Sydney University

The Kings School

Luke

Reimer

Warringah

Barker College

Henry

Robertson

Sydney University

The King's School

Lachlan

Shelley

Eastwood

Green Point Christian College

Seb

Strang

TBC

The Scots College

Patrick

Tafa

Northern Suburbs

Brisbane State High School

Fred

Tricks

TBC

The Scots College

Jack

Walsh

Manly

St Augustine’s College

Joey

Walton

Gordon

Wadalba Community School

Hunter

Ward

Manly

St Stanislaus College

Brett

Wellington

TBC

The Scots College

Jeremy

Williams

TBC

The Scots College

Harry

Wilson

Sydney University*

St Augustine’s College

Finn

Wright

Randwick

Waverley College

Yool

Yool

Manly

St Stanislaus College

* 2019 recruits